Skip links and keyboard navigation

Privacy

Your privacy

The Department of Environment and Heritage Protection (EHP) is committed to protecting user privacy.

We understand and appreciate that visitors to, and users of, this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of information they provide to us.

As part of the Queensland Government, this department has responsibilities under the Information Privacy Act 2009 regarding the collection, use, storage and disclosure of personal information. The Act also provides access and amendment rights for personal information held by the department.

Information about the types of personal information the department holds is contained in our Privacy Guide (PDF, 898K)*. This guide also provides information on how to obtain access to a document containing personal information and the process for lodging a privacy complaint.

How the site handles email correspondence and feedback information

This is a Queensland Government website. Email correspondence sent to email addresses on this site, or information submitted via web forms on this site, will be treated as a public record and will be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation. It will also be subject to the provisions of the Right to Information Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Act 2009.

Your name and address details will not be added to a mailing list nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent (except for correspondence to public email lists) unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology staff for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Obtaining access to your personal information

If you want to access your personal information that is in the custody and control of the department, please contact Right to information Services.

Last updated 3 September 2013